2020 Headies Award: List of the Full Nominees

Spread the love

Below is list of the Full Nominees for the 2020 Headies award. Check if your favourite musician is there

THE 14TH HEADIES NOMINEES LIST
Year in Review
(JULY 2019 – SEPTEMBER 2020)

Headies Award: List of the Full Nominees

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1. OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO
2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3. WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4. DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5. GHOST TOWN – WURLD

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI
2. SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3. KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4. SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM.

1. GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ
2. ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3. YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4. CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5. THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

BEST R&B ALBUM

1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML
2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
3. KING – PRAIZ
4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

Best Alternative Album

1. YELLOW – BRYMO
2. LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4. PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

Best Pop Album

1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
2. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3. A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4. WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

Best Music Video

1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K
3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

Best R&B SINGLE

1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
2. DUDUKE – SIMI
3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML
6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

Best Collabo

1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3. SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4. DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6. GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT

Best Rap Single

1. OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2. SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
4. GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5. BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

1. WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2. CHIKE – FORGIVE
3. PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY
4. COHBAMS – PLENTI
5. NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6. JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

1. SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2. LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED
4. J-DESS – CHI EFO
5. YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6. IMANSE – AJALA

Headies Revelation

1. VICTOR AD
2. FIREBOY DML
3. JOEBOY
4. TENI
5. REMA
6. CHIKE

Lyricist On The Roll

1. AQ – EUNICE
2. BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3. MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1. NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2. MAYORKUN – GENG
3. REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4. RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5. IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6. OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1. CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2. I WONDER – MOELOGO
3. BITTER – DEENA ADE
4. ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5. MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6. GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
3. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4. YELLOW – BRYMO
5. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

1. MASTER KG
2. KUAMI EUGENE
3. SAUTI SOL
4. SHAATA WALE
5. STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1. DAVIDO
2. OMAH LAY
3. BURNA BOY
4. FALZ
5. FIREBOY DML
6. MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

1. OLAKIRA
2. ALPHA P
3. JAMOPYPER
4. ZINOLEESKY
5. BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST POP SINGLE

1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.
3.LADY – REMA
4. FEM – DAVIDO
5. JORO – WIZKID
6. SKELETUN – TEKNO

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. FEM – DAVIDO
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3. JORO – WIZKID
4. MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5. DUDUKE – SIMI

NEXT RATED

1. TEMS
2. OMAH LAY
3. OXLADE
4. BELLA SHMURDA

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY
2. DAVIDO
3. WIZKID
4. MAYORKUN
5. TIWA SAVAGE

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

1. SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)
2. ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML DML – DREAMER)
3. DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
4. STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
5. SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN)
6.  ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLI)

HALL OF FAME

KING SUNNY ADE

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

TIMAYA

 


Spread the love

Join the conversation

error: Content is protected !!